image missing please notify webmaster

General Data Protection Regulation 2018

Our privacy policy statement

The law relating to data protection has changed. On 25 May 2018, the EU introduced a new regulation called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This change has affected all organisations in the UK, including businesses, charities (such as civic societies), and local clubs. The UK has now left the EU but continues to apply this regulation.

As a registered charity which holds data about our members, the Society is legally required to review and refine how it collects, holds, processes and uses the data.

More information on GDPR can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website here ‐
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/

The following privacy policy sets out how Peterborough Civic Society uses and protects the information we hold on our members (referred to below as "you" or "your") and how we contact and interact with you (a member of the Society). Our Data Protection Officer is Ian Webb and his contact details can be found the 'Contact Us' page.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We collect and record the following information:

Your name and your postal address

Your email address where provided

Your feedback when members are periodically approached over suggestions for the future direction of the Society.

Any other letters and emails that you address to the Society or to individual committee members, together with our replies.

Payments made to the Society - we record the amount, date, method of payment, and what the payment was for, such as your annual subscription, any donations, and any purchases of items available for sale. We may retain temporarily on file a copy of your standing order mandate, if you have forwarded one to our Treasurer, and will retain your Gift Aid declaration form, if you have registered with us for Gift Aid.

Personal correspondence between you and us is held secure until no longer required and then destroyed as outlined under a later section, 'GDPR - how long do we keep your personal information'

What we do with this information

We require your personal information for the following reasons:-

General administration, covering subscription payment monitoring, preparation of the Society's accounts, statistics on membership numbers and categories, and keeping you informed of our activities.

Feedback from you will be used to assist in determining the future direction of the Society, including selecting ideas and themes for future speakers and future summer visits.

The application of the following comments will depend on the preference you have registered with us as to how we should contact you:-

We will send out our Annual Report to all members by post.

We will periodically send out Newsletters about the Society by email, or by post, if you are not on email (or have specifically requested to receive Newsletters by post).

If you have registered your email address with us and approved its use, we will send out meeting reminders and updates, promotions and updates for our summer visits. This information will not be sent out by post because of cost implications.

We may forward, by email only, information on other activities that are akin to our goals and which we think may be of interest to you. From time to time, we may also offer opportunities to take part in events not arranged by the Society but by similar organisations. The Society is not involved in the administration or operation or control of such events and is not responsible for any fees that may be payable. If you wish to take up such an offer, you will need to make your own arrangements direct with the event organiser including any payment required and you will control what personal information is released.

From time to time we may also advise you by email or letter of any publications or other items that the Society is offering for sale.

How long do we keep your personal information

As long as you remain a member of the Society your personal information on how we contact you will be retained.

If you notify us that you wish to cancel your membership then your personal information will be deleted from the membership database. Any other non-financial information personal to you will be deleted in the case of computer files and destroyed in the case of paperwork.

If there are any ongoing issues between you and the Society at the time you cancel your membership, relevant information will be retained until such issues have been resolved. Relevant information will also be retained if you decide to maintain contact with the Society in other ways, e.g. by making further donations.

Financial information concerning receipts and payments, including the Society's bank statements, will be retained for six years. Gift Aid declarations and related information necessary to support Gift Aid claims from HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) will be retained for twelve years.

If you stop paying your subscription but do not positively cancel your membership, then we will send out two reminders and if no response is received to the second reminder, then it will be presumed you no longer wish to remain a member and your personal details will then be deleted as outlined above.

How we will share the information we hold

We will not share any information we hold about you with any other individuals or companies or other organisations for any reason. The only exceptions, where relevant, are in respect of any standing order mandates that you instruct us to forward to your bank, and the information that we are obliged to share with Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs to support Gift Aid claims.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

Your information is held on a combination of paper file and on computers that are firewall protected and have active up to date virus and malware attack protection. The databases that the computer information is stored on are password protected.

Our website, use of cookies and online orders

Our website is able to operate over a secure connection and is actively updated by the committee. Content of the website is controlled and monitored by members of the committee, not the Webmaster who takes his instructions from the aforementioned. If there are any issues with our pages, please contact the Webmaster in the first instance whose contact details can be found on the 'Contact Us' page.

We do use cookies for analysing visitor activity, how arrived and pages visited which is used to assist us in its future development. Only your computer IP address is revealed to us, so no personal information is collected such as your name or address through this process. You can disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser. They are not used for commercial purposes.

The facility for placing online orders on our Items for Sale page uses Ecwid for running this service and Square for handling the credit or debit card payments. Ecwid and Square have their own privacy policies which are independent of this statement, and hold their own arrangements for the security of the personal and financial information you submit.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Using these links will mean you leave our site and you should note that we do not have any control over these pages, their content, security or any links from that site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to our using both post and email (or one or other of the two methods) to contact you, you can change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing the membership secretary whose details can be found on the 'Contact Us' page.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please write to the membership secretary whose details can be found on the 'Contact Us' page, quoting the address you are writing from. For security reasons the information will be sent to you only if the name and address matches the details we hold for you.

Please ensure your contact details i.e. name, address and email, if applicable, are kept up to date with the Society.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email the membership secretary us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to request us to delete your information, in the manner set out above.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office should you be unhappy with how we are handling your information.

David Turnock
Chairman

home page

page last changed 1 September 2021